Monday, 16 August 2010 8:49 AM

2010 National Elections Final Results

Here is the final list of results following the National Election held on 4th August 2010.

There are 25 new MP's and 25 former MP's.

The Governor General is yet to publish these results in the gazette for legal recognition.

1. Mr. Job Dudley Tausinga: North New Georgia - 1,419 votes (former MP)
2. Mr. Seth Gukuna: Rennell Bellona - 882 votes (former MP)
3. Mr. Silas Tausinga: West New Georgia-VonaVona - 1,487 votes (New MP)
4. Mr. Milner Tozaka: North Vella La Vella - 1,225 votes (former PM)
5. Mr. Gordon Darcy Lilo: Gizo/Kolombangara - 1,942 votes (former MP)
6. Mr. Snyder Rini: Marovo - 2,520 votes (former MP)
7. Mr. Charles Sigoto: Rannogga/Simbo - 1,485 votes (New MP)
8. Mr. Lionel Alex: South Vella La Vella - 997 votes (New MP)
9. Mr. Danny Phillip: South New Georgia Rendova - 1,579 votes (New MP)
10. Mr. Steve Laore: Shortlands - 1,073 votes (New MP)
11. Mr. Connelly Sadakabatu: North West Choiseul - 1,408 votes (New MP)
12. Mr. Manasseh Sogavare: East Choiseul - 1,913 votes (former MP)
13. Mr. Elijah Doro Muala: South Choiseul - 635 votes (New MP)
14. Mr. Bodo Dettke: North West Guadalcanal - 2,228 votes (New MP)
15. Mr. Moses Garu: West Guadalcanal - 1,006 votes (New MP)
16. Dr Derek Sikua: North East Guadalcanal - 2,535 votes (former MP)
17. Mr. Martin Sopage: North Guadalacanal - 1,489 votes (former MP)
18. Mr. Joseph Onika: East Central Guadalcanal - 1,133 votes (New MP)
19. Mr. David Pacha: South Guadalcanal - 1,941 votes (former MP)
20. Mr. Peter Shanel Agovaka: Central Guadalcanal - 2,526 votes (former MP)
21. Mr. Braddley Tovosia: East Guadalcanal - 1,630 votes (New MP)
22. Mr. Matthew Wale: Aoke/Langalanga - 1,681 votes (former MP)
23. Mr. Toswell kaua: Baegu/Asifola - 1,037 votes (former MP)
24. Mr. Jackson Fiulaua: Central Kwara'ae - 2,936 votes (New MP)
25. Mr. Peter Tom: West Kwaio - 1,550 votes (former MP)
26. Mr. Sam Iduri: West Kwara'ae - 1,451 votes (former MP)
27. Mr. Andrew Hanaria: East Are' Are - 1,000 votes (New MP)
28. Mr. Stanley Festus Sofu: East Kwaio - 3,973 votes (former MP)
29. Mr. Manasseh Maelanga: East Malaita - 2,845 votes (former MP)
30. Mr. Steve Abana: Fataleka - 1,954 votes (former MP)
31. Mr. Martin Mokolo Kealoe: Malaita Outer Islands - 736 votes (New MP)
32. Mr. Rick Houenipwela: Small Malaita - 1,677 votes (New MP)
33. Mr. Walter Folotalu: Lau/Mbaelelea - 2,370 votes (former MP)
34. Mr. Jimmy Lusibaea: North Malaita - 3,091 votes (New MP)
35. Mr. John Maneniaru: West Are 'Are - 1,281 votes (New MP)
36. Mr. Namson Tran: West Honiara - 4,499 votes (New MP)
37. Mr. John Moffat Fugui: Central Honiara - 1,240 votes (New MP)
38. Mr. Douglas Ete: East Honiara - 3,178 votes (New MP)
39. Mr. Commins Aston Mewa: Temotu Nende - 1,467 votes (New MP)
40. Mr. Martin Magga: Temotu Pele - 897 votes (former MP)
41. Mr. Clay Forau Soalaoi: Temotu Vatud - 602 votes (former MP)
42. Mr. Hypolite Taremae: Central Makira - 1,360 votes (New MP)
43. Mr. Dick Ha'amori: West Makira - 871 votes (New MP)
44. Mr. James Tora: Ulawa/Ugi - 641 votes (former MP)
45. Mr. Alfred Ghiro: East Makira - 1,480 votes (New MP)
46. Mr. Varian Lonamei: Maringe/Kokota - 1,385 votes (former MP)
47. Mr. Samuel Manetoali: Gao/Bugotu - 2,479 votes (former MP)
48. Mr. Selwyn Riumana: Hograno/Kia/Havulei - 1,461 votes (former MP)
49. Mr. Dickson Mua: Savo/Russells - 1,840 votes (New MP)
50. Mr. Mark Kemakeza: Ngella - 1,966 votes (former MP)

All the newly elected Members of Parliament will now travel to Honiara for their first meeting when they will elect a new speaker of Parliament and a new Prime Minister.





###TIME###